Skip navigation links
Legal Information
Privacy statement
Linking to our site
Disclaimer
Copyright

Privacy statement 

 
 

Queensland Rail is committed to protecting your personal information.  The way we manage personal information is governed by the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) (Act), including the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs).  The IPPs govern the way the way Queensland government agencies collect, store, allow individuals to access and amend, use and disclose personal information.

Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion, including information or an opinion forming part of a database, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection and use of personal information

We will only collect personal information that is relevant and necessary for our functions and activities.
In particular, we may collect your personal information to:

  • provide you with travel services;
  • help you with your enquiries, complaints, reported incidents, entry forms, bookings and other requests;
  • return lost property to you;
  • provide you with information about Queensland Rail services;
  • recommend to you other services that our selected partners offer which may be of interest to you;
  • verify any information you have provided to us;
  • get in touch with you if we need to;
  • research and develop our services;
  • protect your safety, security and wellbeing on Queensland Rail property;
  • if you have applied for employment at Queensland Rail, process your employment application (for example, to verify employment information);
  • if you are a Queensland Rail employee, perform any employment related task (for example, to grant you building and IT access, manage your salary arrangements and monitor employee conduct).

The type of information we collect may include your name, address, phone number, fax, email, other contact details; complaint, incident, comment or other answers or opinions provided; payment, financial institution, bank details; age, sex, licence and other identification details as required.

If we are unable to collect the information we request from you, we may not be able to complete your request –for example, providing you with feedback on an enquiry, completing your bookings or sending a prize to you if you win a competition. Therefore, please ensure you fill in your details when requested.

Access and amendment of your personal information

You may apply for access to any of your personal information that Queensland Rail holds.  You also have the right to request that Queensland Rail amend your personal information if it is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading.  If you wish to apply for access to or amendment of your personal information, you should contact by writing to Queensland Rail at:

Right to Information and Privacy
Queensland Rail
GPO Box 1429
BRISBANE   QLD   4000
or by emailing us at RTI.ProcessingCentre@qr.com.au

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party where it is necessary for our functions and activities.  Typically, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • banks or other financial institutions to process payments;
  • businesses providing prizes to competitions you have won through us;
  • courier companies if we are required to make a delivery to you;
  • our related entities which are controlled by Queensland Rail;
  • our professional advisers, contractors or service providers who advise us or carry out our functions and activities;
  • travel agents, accommodation and activity service providers and other carriers, tour operators and transport companies to process and make reservations for your travel, accommodation and activity arrangements;
  • your representatives (for example your authorised representatives or legal advisers);
  • TransLink, if your query concerns a service that TransLink manages;
  • Queensland Police Service (QPS); and
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any third party to whom we disclose your personal information is bound by privacy obligations concerning that information.

CCTV recordings

Queensland Rail uses closed circuit television (CCTV) systems for 24 hour video surveillance at its stations and premises.  Signs will indicate the presence of CCTV cameras where they are in use, Therefore, at times, while using Queensland Rail services, you may be video recorded by way of (CCTV). Queensland Rail makes these recordings to:

  • monitor the safety and security of Queensland Rail customers;
  • monitor the security of the Queensland Rail network; and
  • investigate incidents involving employees. 

All CCTV recordings are made and handled by Queensland Rail according to the Act, and any other relevant legislation. The images captured by the cameras are stored in Queensland Rail’s CCTV unit, and only accessible to staff in Queensland Rail’s security team and the QPS. 

Should an incident occur and be captured by Queensland Rail’s CCTV cameras, relevant recordings may be provided to law enforcement agencies and other organisations such as the Queensland Police Service to assist with investigations or enquiries.  Additionally, copies of recordings containing personal information may be provided or shown to third parties where this is authorised or required by law.  For example, if there is a court order for disclosure of the CCTV footage, or if other legislation requires disclosure of the CCTV footage.

Online privacy

Queensland Rail is committed to protecting user privacy. We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of this web site are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided to us.

Clickstream data and cookies

Our service provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes - the user's server address, the user's top level domain name (eg. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.), the date and time of the visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider's logs.

Internet cookies are small strings of text placed on users' hard drives during the data exchange that happens when a browser points to a web site. Cookies allow a website to store information on a user's machine and later retrieve it. They remember preferences you enter and then tailor a site to suit your needs. Cookies used by Queensland Rail have no way of disclosing your name or any information that could personally identify you.

Collection of personal information via websites

General correspondence sent to this site via the feedback link or the individual email addresses in each section will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 (Qld).

Your name and address details collected in this way will not be added to a mailing list without your consent. We will only disclose your details to third parties:

  • in order to process a transaction or request authorised by you; or
  • where disclosure is required or authorised by law or an enforcement authority.

Your email address will be recorded for the purpose of responding to your feedback, enquiry, or to provide confirmation of a transaction. E-mail messages may be monitored by our website support staff for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes. Any illegal activities suggested in the content of either feedback or emails will be forwarded to a law enforcement agency for investigation.

Online competitions

Entries to online competitions request the entrant’s name, address, email and phone numbers. This information is not stored on the site and will not be added to a mailing list without the express permission of the entrant.

Online forms

Where on-line forms are available on this site and you choose to send us the form electronically that includes personal details, then personal information from the form would be collected for the purpose provided on the form. However, that personal information will not be disclosed to others, without your consent, except as set out in this Privacy Statement.

Publishing personal information on a website

No personal information will be published on the site without the express permission of the individual.

Transmission of personal information

This site uses encryption for secure transmission of personal information over the Internet. You should recognise that there can be risks with transmitting information across the Internet.

Where this site contains links to other websites not managed by Queensland Rail, Queensland Rail is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way that Queensland Rail has managed your personal information or dealt with your request to access or amend your personal information can complain by writing to Queensland Rail at:

Right to Information and Privacy
Queensland Rail
GPO Box 1429
BRISBANE   QLD   4000
or by emailing us at RTI.ProcessingCentre@qr.com.au

How to contact us

If you have any questions or complaints concerning the way Queensland Rail handles your personal information, please contact us in writing at:

Right to Information and Privacy
Queensland Rail
GPO Box 1429
BRISBANE   QLD   4000
or by emailing us at RTI.ProcessingCentre@qr.com.au

Last updated: 5 February 2015

 

Contact us

For general enquiries:

Phone:
- 13 16 17 (within Aust)
- 0061 7 3072 2222 (outside Aust)

8.00am - 5.00pm EST; Mon-Fri

If you have a hearing or speech impairment:
-
TTY: 07 3606 5800
- SMS: 0428 774 636

In case of emergency call 000

Email:
feedback form

Stay connected:
- Facebook
- Twitter
- YouTube


Mobile | Right to Information | On-Time Running Results | Copyright | Disclaimer | Privacy | Linking Policy | Site map

Queensland Rail Limited ABN 71 132 181 090 Travel Agent License 3274957