12 month calendar

​​​​​​​

In order to maintain a high standard of safety and reliability, sometimes we need to close sections of our network to complete maintenance and upgrade works.

We do our best to minimise disruption to our customers by scheduling these closures in advance on weekends and outside of peak times. Replacement buses are also provided to get our customers to where they need to go.

If you are a Queensland Rail customer visit the TransLink website or call 13 12 30 anytime for more information and updates of how an upcoming track closure may affect your journey.

Event organisers

The following calendar aims to provide advanced notice for organisers to forward plan their events. Please note additional works may be scheduled if they will affect the safe and reliable running of our services.

Queensland Rail recommends event organisers contact TransLink on 13 12 30 to register their event and be kept up to date with any changes to the below details.

Track closure name
  
Line(s) affected
  
  
  
Works include
Evening worksShorncliffeWednesday 29 March 2017, 09:30 PMThursday 30 March 2017, 04:00 AM
Gateway Upgrade North Project - Bridge demolition
Evening worksShorncliffeThursday 30 March 2017, 08:30 PMFriday 31 March 2017, 04:00 AM
Gateway Upgrade North Project - bridge demoltion
Evening worksShorncliffeSunday 02 April 2017, 09:30 PMMonday 03 April 2017, 04:00 AM
Gateway Upgrade North Bridge demolition
Evening worksShorncliffeMonday 03 April 2017, 09:30 PMTuesday 04 April 2017, 04:00 AM
Gateway Upgrade North Bridge demolition
Evening worksShorncliffeTuesday 04 April 2017, 09:30 PMWednesday 05 April 2017, 04:00 AM
Gateway Upgrade North Bridge demolition
Evening worksShorncliffeWednesday 05 April 2017, 09:30 PMThursday 06 April 2017, 04:00 AM
Gateway Upgrade North Bridge demolition
Evening worksShorncliffeThursday 06 April 2017, 09:30 PMFriday 07 April 2017, 04:00 AM
Gateway Upgrade North Bridge demolition
Weekend worksFerny Grove, Inner citySaturday 08 April 2017, 02:00 AMMonday 10 April 2017, 04:00 AM
Track reconditioning - Glenholm Street level crossing and Lutwyche Road, Windsor
Evening worksClevelandTuesday 11 April 2017, 09:30 PMWednesday 12 April 2017, 04:00 AM
Overhead Maintenace
Evening worksClevelandWednesday 12 April 2017, 09:30 PMThursday 13 April 2017, 04:00 AM
Overhead maintenance
1 - 10Next