Privacy statement

Queensland Rail is committed to protecting your personal information. The way we manage personal information is governed by the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) Act (IP Act) which includes the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs). The IPPs govern the way we collect, store, allow individuals to access and amend, use and disclose personal information.

Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion, including information or an opinion forming part of a database, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection and use of personal information

We will only collect personal information that is relevant and necessary for our functions and activities.

In particular, we may collect your personal information to:

  • provide you with travel services
  • help you with your enquiries, complaints, reported incidents, entry forms, bookings and other requests
  • return lost property to you
  • provide you with information about Queensland Rail services
    recommend to you other services that our selected partners offer which may be of interest to you
  • verify any information you have provided to us
  • get in touch with you if we need to
  • research and develop our servicep
  • protect your safety, security and wellbeing on Queensland Rail property
  • if you have applied for employment at Queensland Rail, process your employment application (for example, to verify employment information)
  • if you are a Queensland Rail employee, perform any employment related task (for example, to grant you building and IT access, manage your salary arrangements and monitor employee conduct).

The type of information we collect may include your name, address, phone number, fax, email, other contact details; complaint, incident, comment or other answers or opinions provided; payment, financial institution, bank details; age, gender, drivers licence and other identification details as required.

If we are unable to collect the information we request from you, we may not be able to complete your request -for example, providing you with feedback on an enquiry, completing your bookings or sending a prize to you if you win a competition. Therefore, please ensure you fill in your details when requested.

Access and amendment of your personal information

You may apply to access your personal information that Queensland Rail holds or controls.  You also have the right to request that Queensland Rail amend your personal information if it is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading.  If you wish to apply for access to or amendment of your personal information, contact us by the following methods:

Senior Advisor, RTI and Privacy
Queensland Rail
Legal
GPO Box 1429
BRISBANE QLD 4000

Email: rti@qr.com.au  
Phone: 07 3072 8650

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party where it is necessary for our functions and activities.  Typically, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • banks or other financial institutions to process payments
  • businesses providing prizes to competitions you have won through us
  • courier companies if we are required to make a delivery to you
  • our related entities which are controlled by Queensland Rail
  • our professional advisers, contractors or service providers who advise us or carry out our functions and activities;
  • travel agents, accommodation and activity service providers and other carriers, tour operators and transport companies to process and make reservations for your travel, accommodation and activity arrangements
  • your representatives (for example your authorised representatives or legal advisers)
  • TransLink, if your query concerns a service that TransLink manages
  • Queensland Police Service (QPS)
  •  government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any third party to whom we disclose your personal information is bound by privacy obligations concerning that information.

CCTV recordings

Queensland Rail uses closed circuit television (CCTV) systems for 24 hour video surveillance at its stations and premises.  Signs will indicate the presence of CCTV cameras where they are in use, Therefore, at times, while using Queensland Rail services, you may be video recorded by way of CCTV. Queensland Rail makes these recordings to:

  • monitor the safety and security of Queensland Rail customers
  • monitor the security of the Queensland Rail network
  • investigate incidents involving employees where authorised by law. 

All CCTV recordings are made and handled by Queensland Rail in compliance with the IP Act and any other relevant legislation. The images captured by the cameras are stored in Queensland Rail's CCTV Analysis unit, and only accessible to authorised Queensland Rail staff and the Queensland Police Service.   

Should an incident occur and be captured by Queensland Rail's CCTV cameras, relevant recordings may be provided to law enforcement agencies and other organisations such as the Queensland Police Service to assist with investigations or enquiries.  Additionally, copies of recordings containing personal information may be provided or shown to third parties where this is authorised or required by law.  For example, if there is a court order for disclosure of the CCTV footage, or if other legislation requires disclosure of the CCTV footage.

Online privacy

Queensland Rail is committed to protecting user privacy. We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of this web site are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided to us.

Clickstream data and cookies

Our service provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes - the user's server address, the user's top level domain name (eg. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.), the date and time of the visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider's logs.

Internet cookies are small strings of text placed on users' hard drives during the data exchange that happens when a browser points to a web site. Cookies allow a website to store information on a user's machine and later retrieve it. They remember preferences you enter and then tailor a site to suit your needs. Cookies used by Queensland Rail have no way of disclosing your name or any information that could personally identify you.

Collection of personal information via websites

General correspondence sent to this site via the feedback link or the individual email addresses in each section will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 (Qld).

Your name and address details collected in this way will not be added to a mailing list without your consent. We will only disclose your details to third parties:

  • In order to process a transaction or request authorised by you; or
  • Where disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Your email address will be recorded for the purpose of responding to your feedback, enquiry, or to provide confirmation of a transaction. E-mail messages may be monitored by our website support staff for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes. Any illegal activities suggested in the content of either feedback or emails will be forwarded to the relevant enforcement agency for investigation.

Online competitions

Entries to online competitions request the entrant's name, address, email and phone numbers. This information is not stored on the site and will not be added to a mailing list without the express permission of the entrant.

Online forms

Where on-line forms are available on this site and you choose to send us the form electronically that includes personal details, the personal information from the form would be collected for the purpose provided on the form. However, that personal information will not be disclosed to others, without your consent, except as set out in this Privacy Statement.

Publishing personal information on a website

No personal information will be published on the site without the express permission of the individual.

Transmission of personal information

This site uses encryption for secure transmission of personal information over the Internet. You should recognise that there can be risks with transmitting information across the Internet.

Where this site contains links to other websites not managed by Queensland Rail, Queensland Rail is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites.

Contact us

Queensland Rail’s Senior Adviser RTI and Privacy is the first point of contact for members of the public and employees on privacy matters, including:

  • Cmpliance and general information on privacy in Queensland Rail
  • Rquests to amend records containing personal information
  • Suspected breaches and privacy complaints
  • Cnducting and reviewing results of information privacy audits
  • Taining and awareness material.

The Senior Adviser RTI and Privacy can be contacted at rti@qr.com.au or by phoning 0 3072 8650.

Privacy Complaints

If you believe that Queensland Rail has not dealt with your personal information in accordance with the requirements set out in the IP Act, you may submit a privacy complaint.

A privacy complaint is a complaint by an individual about an act or practice of Queensland Rail in relation to their personal information.

If you make a privacy complaint to Queensland Rail, it must:

  • Include an address to which notices may be forwarded under the IP Act
  • Provide certified identification
  • Give particulars of the act or practice which is the subject of your complaint.

Privacy complaints may be marked ‘Private and Confidential’ and forwarded to:

Email: rti@qr.com.au

Senior Adviser RTI and Privacy
Legal
Queensland Rail
GPO Box 1429
Brisbane Qld 4001

Privacy complaints will be acknowledged in writing within 14 days from the date on which the complaint is received and processed within 45 business days. In the circumstance where a longer period of time is required in order to finalise a complaint, the complainant will be contacted with a view to negotiating an extension of time.

Upon completion, the complainant will be advised in writing of Queensland Rail’s decision, including any remedies that are considered appropriate to resolve the complaint.

Mediation by the Office of the Information Commissioner

If a complainant does not agree with Queensland Rail’s decision, they may take the complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner (OIC) after 45 business days has lapsed from the date the complaint was received by Queensland Rail.

The OIC is an independent statutory body established under the Right to Information Act 2009 (Qld) to endeavour to resolve privacy complaints made after 2009, where the complainant has previously lodged a complaint with a government agency, but remains dissatisfied with the outcome of that process.

Complaints to the OIC must be made in writing either by completing the complaint form at https://www.oic.qld.gov.au/about/privacy/privacy-complaint-form or by letter, and either hand delivering, posting, or emailing it to the OIC office at:

Office of the Information Commissioner
PO Box 10143, Adelaide St
Brisbane QLD 4000

Phone: 07 3405 1111
Fax: 07 3405 1122
Email:administration@oic.qld.gov.au  

Last updated: 26 September 2017